Scoil: Whiterock (uimhir rolla 13820)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
J. Faulkner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds found in this district are, blackbird, thrush, crow, magpie, jackdaw, hawk, crane, seagull, robin, wren, sparrow, swallow, starling, goldfinch, wagtails, corncrake, cuckoo. The swallow and the cuckoo migrate but the corncrake sleeps during the winter. The crow and magpie build in high trees. The blackbird, wren, thrush, and robin build in hedges. Some robins build in mossy banks. The sparrow and swallow build in eaves of houses. The jackdaw builds in chimneys. The tomtit builds in a hole in the wall.
    The nest of all birds is round except the wren's and it has a roof and a door in the side. The birds sit on their eggs for about 14 days.
    The young ones are called