Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. Hidden Treasure.
    It is said around the neighbourhood of Drumheriff Drumshambo that there is a chest of gold in a little lake.
    The gold is supposed to be in the lake yet as it was never taken out. It is said that the Danes placed it there, so that the Irish would not find it.
    I often heard my father, Thomas Barry, Drumheriff, Drumshambo, say that it could not be recovered unless two jet black horses could be got to take it out. I also heard him say that the two horses were got to take it out, and that two divers came from Dublin to dive for the gold and to tie the chains to the chest. When the horses were hooked to the chest they brought it to the surface. As soon as it came to the surface
    Michael Barry
    Thomas Barry