Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his scythe on his shoulder, and the sharpening stone in his pocket, and set off for the meadow. He arrived at half past six o'clock and started to work. He continued to work during the whole day in the terrific heat. He never rested except to take his meals. At five o'clock in the evening, just as he was being called to his tea, he cut the last swart of meadow.
    He was congratulated by all who knew him, after he performed this great feat, which had never been equalled since.
    A GREAT DANCER
    James Ryan lived at Drumeenawa situated five and a half miles from the village of Jamestown, Carrick-on-Shannon.
    Thomas Dowd
    Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma