Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree than the first. "You killed my brother so I'm going to kill you now". The huge giant put his arms round the tree and tore it up from the roots.
    The boy jumped off the tree and went up to the giant, drew his stick on him and swooped off the four heads. When he went home the old farmer noticed that the cows had more milk than usual but did not say anything about it. The next day the boy went herding again and as usual drove them into the giant's garden. He was not long there until he saw the large giant with the five heads on him approach.
    The boy nimbly jumped up the biggest tree about him and laughed down at the giant but the giant came over to the tree and tore it from the roots. The boy jumped off and they began to fight. They made hard ground soft ground and soft ground and hard ground hard ground but after a while the boy knocked the heads off him.
    When the boy went home with the cows they had so much milk that he had to borrow vestles from the neighbours to hold it. The boy went
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth