Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men crossed that doorstep who never returned. One man and only one escaped to tell this tale. The victims as they entered they were trapped inside. The door was a trap door which yielded as each victim stepped there on, thus letting each down into a deep pit especially prepared for the purpose. When they found themselves in this pit, they were overpowered and slain by English soldiers. In this way was got rid of the men who challenged English rule in this part two hundred years ago. Tradition states that for weeks the cavin of women the mothers, sisters and wives could be heard, and some say that the word Maig Gearaín means the plain of the wailing women and as a result of this incident it got its name.
      1. daoine
    Martha Mc Guire