Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

An Droim Mín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    me when I told him that this stone decoration was more like a man's head rather than like a serpent's head. He also showed me a stone decoration about 10' from the ground. It is like a rope. He said that it was with this St Keelan chained up the serpent.
    Other information about Feenagh Abbey.
    I noticed the irregular top on the wall and asked him about [it]. He told me that it was built with Bullock's blood. That is that the mortar was wet with Bullock's blood.
    There are graves in the abbey. Under the arch in the abbey there are graves belonging to the Lawder and they kept gates on them and nobody was allowed in. The Lawders were landlords and lived near Ballinamore.
    Seán na gCeanns (Reynolds) grave is in the south eastern corner of the abbey, and beside is a new grave stone to