Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the house and all the people in the house were taking tea in honour of the girl of the house for she was after having a child. The men asked him to stand for the child and he did so and he got tea and the men left him at home.
    About a year afterwards he had two bullocks to sell at the fair, and two fellows were to come whelp him to drive them, but the night was hard and they didn't come so he started off himself with his two bullocks. When he was going up on the green he met a jobber with a crowd of bullocks and one of his bullocks got lost in the crowd and he couldn't get him After a while he met another drove of bullocks and his other bullock got lost among the drove. So there he was and his two bullocks gone on him. He was standing there on the green when up came a red-haired fellow with a rod in his hand and he asked the man what was wrong. The man said he lost his bullocks, and the redhaired man told him to wait a minute, that he'd get them for him. So the redhaired man went away and after a time he came back driving the man's two bullocks. And the man said:- "What will I give you for brining them back." and the red haired man said:- "You'll give me nothing, You're my godfather." and he disappeared into the crowd of the green.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Patrick Grant