Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. In the Penal Times (ar lean)

The priest used to go hiding in in the mountains for fear the soldiers would catch them and kill them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little green hollow. The old people say that it was in that place that a priest had to say Mass every Sunday of his life. If the soldiers knew that he was there they would kill him. Long ago the people used to tell the priest if they saw anyone coming. The hole is still there where the priests used to hide when they saw the enemy coming. They used to follow the soldiers called the round heads because they used to wear round helmets. They used to hunt and try to kill the priest. There was a little house built at Francis Cull's at Aghacashel. The English heard about it and when they did they came and burned it to the ground. The house was called the mass house. The house was made out of timber. The man who told me this was Joseph Roarke. His age was 76 years and it was his grand father who told him and he was 90 years of age.
    1. am
    Lizzie Keaney