Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games played in this district. A game played in this district long ago was "Jackstones". This game was played with five little stones by throwing the stones up in the air the player seeing how many they could catch.
    There is a lot of games played in this district. There is on game I play myself. This game is called dallóg. I used to play it all last winter. A few can play this game. One boy counts and whoever twenty falls on will be blindfolded. Then the boy who is after begins to look for the others. Then the boy he catches is blindfolded. There is good fun playing this game. I like to play it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Charlie Flanagan
    Fireann
  2. There are a lot of old roads in this district. The name of one of them is the Boarkin. This road is in the townland of Aughlin. There is another road in Derrenkehir called the Green Road. It is called this name because it was not used in years