Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to hear a second Mass. Returning afterwards to the market[square he found it empty, all the labourers having been hired and sent off to the fields by their employers. Seeing this the poor man got down-hearted and went on his way home. He met a very wealthy gentleman and he asked him why he was so sad he replied, "this morning in order not to lose Mass I have lost a day's employment." "Don't let that trouble you" said the rich man go to Church and hear naother Mass for my intantion nd to-night I will give you a day's payment." The poor man went off to the Church and heard all the Masses that were celebrated that day. At sunset he went to the rich man's house in order to get the payment, which was promised to him. The rich man
    2. am
    Mrs P. Curran