Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the greatest landmarks of Irish history was witnessed on the night of the 6th January 1839, by the people of this locality. It was the greatest of Ireland's storms, which was called the "Big Wind".
    A lot of damage was done, and it was estimated that eleven houses, three or four hay-sheds were pulled up by the roots, ricks of hay and straw were blown away, trees were knocked, so that the people were unable to travel.
    Roofs were blown off the houses and it was so bad that the people were not able to go out to secure their out-houses, because if they did, they would be blown off their feet. People had to catch a hold on the floor. Ships and liners were wrecked at sea, and many lives were lost.
    1. am