Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

knew Jackie were surprised that he was so young looking all the time.
    When the 100 years were up the devil came again to Jackie and said to him, "Jackie your time is up now you must come with me. "I know that said Jackie but there is a great friend of mine here and I am finishing a pair of shoes for. Will you wait till I am finished" "I will" said the devil "Take your ease" said Jackie "and sit there for yourself while you are waiting." When the devil was sitting in the chair Jackie worked his first wish and stuck him to the chair. The devil knew he was held. He told Jackie to release him and promised he would let him live 100 years more and have more money not than ever and be as young looking as ever at the end of the time.
    The devil went away very cross and told Jackie he would not fool him again. Jackie worked on at his trade for another 100 years. So when the time was up the devil came again. It was in the month of August and Jackie had a splendid orchard. The devil said to Jackie "it is a pity to be leaving them after you" Tis" said Jackie "people say that the finest apples in the country are in it. We will take a few for the road so when they went in Jackie
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Sheila Ryall