Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that when Jesus was dying on the cross the robin tried to pick the thorns out of His forehead, and that it was the blood off His face that gave her the red-breast.
    When St. Stephen was hiding in a bush from the soldiers a wren in the bush began to sing and make a great noise. The soldiers attention was drawn to the bush where they found St Stephen and killed him.
    Boys are told that if they rob a wild bird's nest they will not go to heaven. The [?] is a small bird which follows the cuckoo. She is the mother bird that fed him when he was young.
    When the swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather; but if low, it is a sign of rain. If seagulls come up on the land in flocks it is a sign of rain. If the sparrows makes a lot of chattering it is a sign of rain. If the cuckoo or the swallows come early it is a sign of good weather.
    The yellow-hammer says, "I'll si-si-si-si-si-sit here." The corn-crake
    Ada Nic Uait