Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Food was taken three times a day long ago. The breakfast consistent of oaten bread baked on a griddle and milk or sometimes porridge & milk. The dinner of the people of long ago was potatoes & milk & salt herring and sometimes eggs & butter. The suppers consisted of porridge & milk and sometimes when milk was scarce a drink called sookaun? was used instead which was made of oatenmel and water. Flour was used very sparingly in them days. The people of long ago used work at least two hours every morning before having any meal & also through out the day as machinerybwas then unheard of in this country. The people grew a lot of oatsbin those days & every sheaf of it was cut with reaping hooks while the women tied it & the dinner in the harvest field consisted of a basket of potatoes a noggin of fresh buttermilk for each man & few prints ? of butter when all would sit round in a circle & eat a good dinner & no more until night. A can of butter? or skimmed milk would be left in the field for drinks. Meat
    1. táirgí
    Philomena Gilmartin