Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. The Old fair of Banada
    Banada at one time was one of the best horse fairs in the west of Ireland. People used to come about thirty miles to it to sell horses. The principle days were the Twelfth Day and Whit Monday. The fairs were so large that the cattle and horses used to be about a mile each side of the bridge. There was many a person injured on account of the throng, and the two Banada schools had to be closed afraid the children would be trampled on. At that time the price of horses would be from 3o to 40, young calves 15, sheep about 30. There were two public houses:- Mulliarkey's and Kivlehan's. There used to come stalls from all the surrounding towns. Some of them sold:- cockles, apples, biscuits, rock, candy, and more used to have fires at the banks of the river, boiling veal and eels. They used to get bread along with the
    Mícheál Ó Nialláin
    Cúil re Coill, Co. Shligigh