Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived an old woman in Ardoughter she was married and her husband had a sore finger for a long time. There did an old travelling woman come in one day and was asking her about the old man's finger if it had been long sore or what happened to it. She told her it got no cause but came sore from it self and she could not get any thing to cure it so the old travelling woman told her what she would do a cure for it I will says she go out and pick some herbs and bring them in to you and you will put them down in a pot and boil you will put this pot away untill morning and put on a poultice to his
    Thomas Fitzgerald
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí