Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the division of land called "striping" carried out by the CDB and I Land Commission recently. They also built slate dwelling houses for some of their tenants.
    The worst agent remembered in this property was a man named "Spunner" who drove the tenants with threats and bullying.
    He will always be remembered as one of the bad land agents.
    The townland of Boolteens was owned by Lord Ventry and his name is well known in the Dingle Peninsula as a landlord who had little consideration for his tenants. The townlands of Caherfilane, Gortanedin, Shanhill, Keel, Ardabawn, Corkaboy, Clooneragh, Laughtacalla, Ardcanaught and Farnes comprised the Rae Estate now the Pierse Estate. The Rae family formerly lived at Annagh Castlemaine and the property came into the ownership of Giles Rae by being bequeathed to him by a friend of his wife whose name was Langford. Their son Langford Rae succeeded to the Estate and was a Civil Engineer. He allocated their plots to the tenants as the system preivous to his time was rather complicated.
    Mrs Katherine O' Brien
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)