Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whenever they took a prisoner they would treat him as theirselves showing him all the excercises of the chase, the wood and [?].
    Their fortress wall was about sixty feet high, around the city the ruins of which are still to be seen. The(y) city was their fortress. They used cast stones over the wall. Their war weapons were a sword and dagger that they used in single combat and a bow and arrow with which they used to kill two miles away.
    When at excercise with the bow and arrow they used have a target at [?] at the top of the new road in Gortaleen mountain which was two miles from the city, and their noble dog [?] used fetch back the arrow. They were generous to the rich and poor and as the poet says their friendship was seen in the moment of danger with smiles hospitality hearty and free.
    They were still conquered by a large giant that was very ugly looking and of an immense size. He used come in both sides of the Dingle Peninsula calling loudly for battle like a roaring
    Teangacha
    M.J. Tehon