Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a steep though not very long hil which is situated on the public road leading to Kilmacowen, and was so called as it is situated on the land once owned by "Irwins"
    "Tobar na mBuillóig" is in the townland of Kilmacowen and it recived its name from being situated in marshy ground. The "Foxes Den" is situated near the Kilmacowen cemetry and foxes were plentiful to be found in former days there.
    From then onwards it is vacant and was used as a hiding place in the time the "Black and Tans" were in force in Ireland.
    "Bradley's Crossroads are so called as a family of this name once reigned where the roads meet. "Glen Lodge" is situated near Strandhill and beside it we have a beautiful glen and a rinning bridge. The "rampert" is situated at the sea shore and was constructed to prevent the sea from flooding the flat table-land at his back "Crocán na Mór" is situated in Breeogue and is a large hill situated on the road leading to the village.
    There are many old tales connected with the letter place-names of how they recived their names but most of them are forgotten at present.
    Denis Hunt
    Patrick Hunt