Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high storm is near especially if the sky is of a copper colour. If a robin sits on the highest branch of a tree in the morning even though it is raining, the day will surely take up. When we see the seagulls flying inland we know there is a storm at sea. There will be rain when the curlews start whistling. It is said that curlews whistle for rain. The same thing applies to the ducks when they are quacking. The cat sits on the hearth washing his face with his paws when rain is coming. When he scrapes timber with his nails, the wind is rising. When the dog eats grass there is a change in the weather. It is very rare to see a dog eating grass. When the pigs roar without any reason we will have snow. If the sky is clear and high good weather will follow. If we see a lot of cobwebs glittering on the grass
    Patrick Davis
    Ceathrú an Luis, Co. Shligigh