Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    North is commands a view of the Atlantic from Kilcummin Head to Sligo port, the Ox Mountains to the South; to the West you can see us far as Dromore and to the East you can see part of the next barony. In a straight line with this fort there is another called Doonflinn fort. There was a man named Flynn living in it and he owned it. Then it was called Dúnflionn or Flynn's fort. This is made up with clay and there is a big mound around about it. There was a second mound around it but it was levelled a few years ago when the owner was tilling the field. This is a compound fot - that is a small fort built on top of another. About three quarters of a mile from this and westwards of it, we have Grangebey Fort. This also is on elevated ground and commands
    Patrick Davis
    Ceathrú an Luis, Co. Shligigh