Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    goes through hole in dash and by constant splashing of milk through these holes the milk gets broken and after an hour and sometimes longer butter comes on and milk is churned. We know that milk is churned when all teh butter comes on top. Also when grains of butter adhere to handle of dash we know it is churned. It is easily known by the sound in churning when you get accustomes to it. Sometimes, especially in cold weather, we have to put boiling water on the churning to bring it to a certain temperature. Otherwise the milk would not break. The sound also is a good guide. In this case it is called a cold sound - that is thick and heavy. The reverse takes place in warm weather as we have to put cold water on it. My father does the churning. Sometimes my elder brother helps
    Patrick Davis
    Ceathrú an Luis, Co. Shligigh