Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eleven o'clock. When they came to the graveyard the "white ghost" chased them but he was very disappointed when he failed to frighten the crowd.
    Then the "black ghost" ran out of the graveyard and chased the white ghost. The boys saw the fun and started shouting, "run white fellow or the black fellow will catch you".
  2. Once upon a time there lived a little boy named Nathy with his mother. One day the mother went shopping. While she was away Nathy got hungry and went out to the garden and hoked a few potatoes. He forgot to close the garden gate after him and the pig got in and rotted the whole garden. Nathy got very much afraid. He knew that his mother would beat him when she got home so he ran away.
    Night came on but still
    Mary Conry