Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boy. Is it a pity that she is not able to hear and speak like other people. So True said if you will let me try I think I am able to cure her. The king was glad at hearing this and he said that if he cured her he could have her for his wife and half the land as a wedding gift. So that day True cured her and they were married, and their wedding feast was the talk of the whole country and after it was over a beggar man came to the door and the king took pity on him and ordered him to get the food that was left over after the feast. before the men had time to give it to him, True went to the door and saw that it was his brother who robbed him of his sight. He asked him did he know him and when he told him the beggar man fell down at his feet and begged
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Helen Kerins