Scoil: Mount Town (uimhir rolla 15606)

Cnoc an Dailtín, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are three forges in the parish namely, Mr Pat Crann's, Mr Owen Sweeny's and Mr Micheal Joe Cunnane's.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three forges in the Parish namely, Mr Pat Crann's, Mr Owen Sweeny's and Mr Micheal Jo Cunnane's. Mr Crann's uncle was a smith. Mr Cunnane's grandfather was a smith and Mr Sweeny is only a newly-trained smith. All the forges are situated on the side of a road. There are iron roofs on the forges and plain doors and there are raised up fire-places with a bellows on them.
    The smiths have a lot of tools such as a sledge, a hammer, a rasp, a pincers, and anvil and many other tools. They shoe horses and donkeys, they make axels for carts, they repair ploughs, harrows loys and spades with the iron and steel. Most of the work is done in the open air.
    It is said that any smith who washes in the water in which he has cooled his irons that he will be made fresher and stronger than ever he was. Smiths - it is said are very fond of drink and the people long ago often gave them whiskey as a present. When they got the whiskey they would spill the first drop of it on the anvil.
    It is believed that a smith's curse is very harmful. The smiths are always regarded as very strong and vigorous men.
    The forges are great centres for story-telling when all the people meet there. It is said that
    Mr Tom Conlon