Scoil: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Sr. M. Patrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bartley says "Whoa there and and catching hold of his mane jumped on his back saying "you'll carry me home tonight." No sooner had Bartley jumped on the horse's back than the the horse jumped over the wall and made his way across the country. Bartley by this time realised that it was the fairy horse or pooka and thought he could get off the horse but he was mistaken. The horse carried him through all all the forths in the district and far away. His clothes were all torn off going through whitethorn bushes and briers and he lost his hat and he lost his hat and one of his brogues and every forth he went through he heard shouts of "You are welcome Bartley how do you like your
    Kathleen Barnes
    J.J. Coleman