Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when the sun goes down like a great red ball in winter time, it is a sure sign of frost. When the sun looks pale like the moon it is a great sign that we will have rain.
    If the sun shines very brightly early in the morning in bad weather it is a sign that that day will be wet.
    When there is a large halo around the moon it is a sign of broken weather, and when there is a small halo around the moon it is a sign of fair weather.
    Signs of rain.
    To see the clouds chasing in the sky, to see the dust blowing off the road. To see a dog eating grass, to see a cat with his back to the fire, to see the stars twinkle in the sky. To see a rainbow in the sky, to hear the cricket singing at night, to see a large halo around the moon, to see the smoke ascending straight
    Derinda Cill Órain
    Cnoc Ghráinne, Co. Shligigh