Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

This is considered much more valuable than the one already mentioned.
    This fort, which is divided into two parts, is situated a short distance from the road- way and the owner of the field is Mr. O’Grady. This field is very remarkable and everybody who passes the way admires it. Although the field is small anybody who enters it after night- fall generally goes astray and though it is full of rocks and heather the person in it imagines he is walking through the most beautiful green fields dotted with flowers of surpassing beauty and loveliness.
    The neighbours forbid their children to enter the field as it is supposed some thirty or thirty-five years ago that children, who played there immediately took sick and died. These children were supposed to be taken by the fairies. Old people say the same has occurred several times.
    Whenever the owner of the field puts his cattle into it they do not remain there but rush and run until finally they jumps out although it is entirely well fenced.
    Between these two places where the gold is hidden there lies a deep valley wherein melodious music singing and laughter were heard in olden times. I ram the fort to “Mullach na Leice” a white
    Rita Giblin
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh