Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    returning on horseback from a friend's house. When coming towards the local graveyard he noticed that it was lighted up like a banquet hall. He also heard the sounds of entrancing music. It thrilled him so much that (hypnotised as it were) he stopped the horse when he reached the graveyard gate to listen and to see what was going on.
    He noticed that the churchyard was filled with people who were dancing, singing, playing, and enjoying themselves thoroughly. He noticed amongst them his own servant girl who had been buried there for some time. Subconsciously he cried "Is that the way of it Peggy." Immediately the lights went out and he heard as it were the creaking of bones. In a few seconds dead silence prevailed.
    Now sincerely terrified he galloped the horse home as quickly as possible. Nothing unusual happened, except that when he was passing a stream of water the horse's tail was struck off.
    A horse was known to come back to its former owner's window, the night before his brother's death. He wakened the household with his restless neights.
    Garrett Fleming
    Dúléig Theas, Co. Chiarraí