Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man had flowers planted outside his house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They paid him to state their bids when the lands were for sale. He did not appear, and consequently the land agents got the lands back at their own bid.
    When they had the land in their possession they came to visit some of the tenants, to see if they were willing to pay the increased rent.
    The tenants refused, said they would have nothing but the original purchase, and if they did not get it, they would pay no rent.
    The agent then sent for the tenants, and he wanted to pay a gale, and that before teh next gale they would have their purchase forms back. no settlement of that nature was agreed to by the tenants.
    The landlord picked out 04 tenants and, processed them to frighten the others. The tenants made up their minds not to pay, and all defended the processes.
    Before the trial the landlord wanted them to pay this gale, and that they would have settled before the next. The tenants still refused, and held a to the terms of the original purchase. Knowing that the theft of the Purchase papers would be exposed through the law proceeding the landlord settled with them there and then.
    Thomas Fleming
    Dúléig Theas, Co. Chiarraí