Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rathmore, Gneeveguilla and Knocknagree. The following story is still told about F[athe]r[?} Silvey's boyhood as having recurred during the troubled time of 1798. It was the custom to have English troops quartered in the houses of the farmers throughout the country and on one occasion some soldiers were quartered in Father Silvey's house. In the house was a young cow-herd who cast covetous glances on the buttons decorating the soldiers' uniforms as a valuable addition to his store for playing "buttons" with young Silveys. During the night the two young lads cut off the buttons and hid them somewhere out of doors. In the morning there was consternation when the outrage was discovered. Mr O'Sullivan in alarm, sought to pacify the enraged soldiers by seeking out the culprit and handing him over to them for punishment. He placed all the inmates of the house in a row. Procuring a large Bible he administered an oath to each of the frightened persons and demanded that they should tell what they knew of the incident. Each person swore that he knew nothing of the buttons. When the soldiers had gone, the cow-herd called Silvey and proudly remarked: "Do ghlanamair sinn féin, agus tá na cnaipí againn."
    There is a legend that Father Silvey's coffin, when
    1. am