Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Local Signs of Weather
    There are many local people who study many signs so as to form an idea of the approaching weather. The fishermen the boatmen and others who have recourse to the lake could tell you when we would have a storm or good weather. Other signs of bad weather are when the clouds are seen scudding across the sky, the seagulls coming in from the seashore, the crows flying high and very disturbed looking and falling down a bit like as if they were shot. When the weather is going to be very harsh and wintry the moorland birds make their appearance such as the moorhen, the curlew, the snipe, the wild duck, the cormorant and many others. When the weather is going to be fine we have many
    Frank O Reilly