Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    form of this district is "Carrain Tuatail" which means "the inverted sickle or reaping hook". Owing to the existence of this cairn or grave on the summit it is believed that its name should be "Carn Tuatail" which would mean O'Toole's grave.
    In the grounds of St Brendan's Seminary is an old stone which is believed to be an Ogham stone as there are certain strokes or lines chiselled out in its edges. As these lines represent an old Irish Alphabet which is not now known, it cannot be read and its inscription remains unread.
    John A. J. Moynihan
    Con Moynihan