Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so coveted by athletes. The game began and without a bit of bother, and by about two feet, - Grandfather won.
    There is a deep trench in a wood near my home and it is called "Poll a' Tadhg Dubh". It is said that a great Irish jumper and runner named Tadhg Dubh Ó Conghaile was "on the run" from the English. One day he was sighted by an English squadron and it gave chase. So fleet was that he outstripped his pursuers until, at length he reach the "Poll". He was tiring rapidly now, and so he could not waste precious time by going round it. So, tired as he was, he endeavoured to jump it. But alas" he failed. He fell headlong into the depths. His body was never recovered, and in the dark winter evenings, his ghost is said to be seen trying, ever trying to jump the hole.
    Teangacha
    Mrs J. O Brien