Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to pass it from one to another. They had to go to school on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday Friday and Saturday.
    My grandfather attended one of the hedge schools. There were not very many hedge schools only about four in each county.
    In the morning, they went to school at ten o' clock and were out at two o' clock. Each child brought a turf to make the fire.
    There were no desks only a stool for the master. The children sat on stones. The master had a very large slate on which he wrote and then the children copied from it.
  2. My grandfather was taught for the first two years of his schooldays behind a hedge. At that time there were only six schools in Ireland, one in Dublin, one in Derry, one in
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Meehan