Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Tierney is the patron saint of Roslea and Clones parishes. There is a school in Clones and another in Roslea called after him. He founded two monasteries, one in Clones and one in Templetate. The remains of the one in Templetate are to be seen yet.
    A story is told that once the monks were changing from Templetate over to Clones. The head monk was near Clones when he thought of some book he had forgotten to bring. He turned round and told the second monk, the second told the third and so on and the last monk was not left the monastery when the news reached him and he brought the book.
    Little is known of Saint Tierney's life. He was bishop of Clogher and is buried in Clones.
    Patsy Meehan