Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

and two houses, as well as a number of sheds at the rear, were completely destroyed.
    The Clones fire brigade worked hard to prevent the flames from spreading to other houses, but it was only when the Armagh brigade arrived that the fire was got under control.
    The two buildings were shops, with dwelling- houses overhead. One belonged to a grocer, and the other was a jewelry establishment.

Proverbs heard in Clones and in the locality round about.
    About one hundred years ago the following story was told by the old people.
    Outside the town of Clones on the Magheraveely Road, there is a lake called "Morgan's Lake," and it was told that there was a pan of gold in the bottom of it.
    The people subscribed and got a glass man (diver) as they called him, to go down and look for it. He went down and down and got the pan with an eel sitting asleep beside it. All the country people were sitting on the hills round about watching him bring it up, when a voice suddenly said from the
  2. About one hundred years ago the following story was told by the old people.