Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Hallow-eve, pancakes for Shrove Tuesday and rich Christmas cake for the Christmas festival.
    Bird-lore
    The birds most commonly found in the locality of Clones are: blackbirds, thrushes, sparrows, robins, chaffinches, jackdaws, pigeons, wrens, swallows, cuckoos and corncrakes, three last-named migrate. Blackbirds build their nests in thorny bushes, briars and ivy-covered walls. The next is made of twigs, straw and muck and is lined with hairs and feathers. The eggs are a green-blue with brown spots. In most cases the bird which is hatching the eggs sits for about three weeks. A thrush's eggs are duck-egg blue with black spots. A chaffinch’s nest is made of moss, hay and muck, and lined with hairs and feathers. The eggs are of a light pale greeny-blue with black spots.
    When swallows fly low, bad weather may be expected. If seagulls fly inland there is going to be a storm.
    The story about how the robin got his read breast runs as follows: when Christ was being crucified a drop of His blood is supposed to have fallen on a male robin and ever afterwards all male robins have had read breasts.
  2. The birds most commonly found in the locality of Clones are: blackbirds, thrushes, sparrows, robins, chaffinches, jackdaws, pigeons, wrens, swallows, cuckoos and corncrakes. The three last-named migrate. Blackbirds build their nests in thorny bushes, briars and ivy-covered walls. The nest is made of twigs, straw and mud and is lined with hairs and feathers. The eggs are a greeny-blue with brown spots. In most cases the bird which is hatching the eggs, sits for about three weeks. A thrush's eggs are duck-egg blue with black spots. A chaffinch’s nest is made of moss, hay and mud, and lined with hairs and feathers. The eggs are of a light - pale greeny-blue with black spots.
    When swallows fly low bad weather may be expected. If seagulls fly inland there is going to be a storm.
    The story about how the robin got his red breast runs as follows: When Christ was being crucified a drop of His blood is supposed to have fallen on a male robin, and ever afterwards all male robins have had read breasts.