Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. There are 4 fairy forts in school District.

KENNY'S FORT
    spoken of on Page 4. It is circular and formerly had two mounds, the centre one being now levelled. In it is a cave connected with.

GARLAND'S FORT
    mentioned on Page 4 where the Giant is buried.

LIOSAIVILY FORT
    in Carnagarvoge is supposed to be connected by a cave with Kenny's Fort 1 1/2 miles distant. This fort is still wooded.

LIOS SIDHE
    in Carnagarvoge, right beside the road is only raised over the road by the height of its mound. It has some trees growing on it and is circular in shape.
    People passing this road late, were often delayed for a long time and could sometimes see nothing. It was known as a very "genteel" spot and often an old man was seen sitting on the edge of the fort so that the late owner was told if he did not put a "Scrape" to it, never to take one from it.