Scoil: Cnoc an tSalainn (uimhir rolla 1746)

Cnoc an tSalainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    places it on their chest. Then they get a very small candle and lit it. They put it on top of the penny and cover it with a cup and lift it up three times.
    The Jaundice. There is a well in this country beside Stonebridge and to drink water from it and it is known and a cure for the jaundice
    The palate of the throat. If the palate of the of the throat is down you have to go to someone who has the cure. This person puts the sick person sitting on the ground. Then he puts his fingers in his mouth and his other hand behind his head and lifts him three times
    Chin-cough. If two of the same name get married the wife is supposed to have the cure of the Chin-cough. She has to give some three things such as bread, butter and sugar to the person who is sick. they have to take it three times
    The sore throat. The person that has the cure goes to the person that has the sore throat and places a little salt in the person's mouth and rubs their two hands round their neck and uses certain words.
    Rickets. It is said that the seventh generation blacksmith has the cure of the rickets. He cures it by washing the person who has it in the water that the hot irons were cooled in. The trough must not be stirred for three generations.
      1. cleachtas an leighis