Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the coffin is borne on the shoulders of men - a pair men of are placed at "head" of coffin & a pair at the "feet". The front pair who are really under the feet slip back when a relay-pair step in & rear pair drop out.
    At the graveyard a circuitous route rather than the direct one is taken. Two men dig grave & the custom of crossing the shovels exists. They are placed crosswise on grave.
    At Derrynane Abbey (or Churchyard) a few years ago have seen two women (middle aged wearing dark shawls) employed to keen over the coffin. The coffin was placed beside the open grave and one woman took one side & the other woman the opposite side & they (caoine) keened using a weird lonely cry. A nephew of the deceased (Mr Galvin, late owner of Hotel in Valencia) told me the women were "professional keeners" & that it wasn't every woman could do it. The nephew knew both well as he resided in Caherdaniel Parish. He is Mr P. J. O'Leary of Castlecove.
    Keening en route to the churchyard was common here in Sneem forty years ago. Apparently all joined in it, men & women.
    The priest accompanies the funeral from the house to the graveyard.