Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she gives each one of them a colour. Then she goes back and calls them one by one by their colours. The two of them try to catch them. The children that "Hell" catches one said to be Hell and the one that "Heaven" catches is said to be in Heaven.
    Blind man's buff
    A cap or some other covering is put over one person and all the rest run around her and start picking her. The "puca" tries to catch them but she hardly ever succeeds before she gets a few good falls. The person that she catches must put on the púca next.
    Hunts
    First of all a person sometimes she says "Ink" "Pink" "Perry wink" "out goes the " and the one that is out goes she (?) run. and so on until the end and only two are left
    The (?) the two of them and the give that is "out goes she" can go
    Nora Cahill