Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

file. It is for smoothing the hoof.
    He shoes horses, asses, ponies, and jennets. There are few jennets to be shoed nowadays. The turf men shoe their own jennets. He makes all sorts of shoes. He makes heavy shoes for working horses and he makes light shoes for jennets, asses and ponies. He also makes light shoes for race-horses, they are called slippers. He has to buy the iron to make the shoes. He makes them by getting a piece of iron he thinks big enough to make a shoe. He puts it in the fire to get it red hot.. Then he gets the shoeing tongs and holds the iron with it. He gets the shoeing hammer then and bends the iron in the shape of half a moon. He puts the iron into the fire again as it gets cold quickly. The next time he turns the ends up. Then he turns a bit of the top up and keeps hammering it till it is very thin. He puts the shoe into the fire again. Then he gets the buffer and puts eight holes in it four each
    Frank Finlay
    Domhnach Comair, Co. Chill Dara