Scoil: Hewetson, Clane (uimhir rolla 13902)

Millicent Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Sean Crawford

used to kneel.
    On Killiney Hill there is a rock in the shape of a goose and it is said fairies used to dance around it.
    There is a hollow stone in Killiney where fairies used to come down to play. If any one goes to this stone at midnight and stands in the hollow and makes a wish, the wish will be granted.
    Near Killiney there stands an old castle now occupied by a Mr Pierce. There used to be a drive up to it but it is made into a road now. There is an archway at the end of the drive and it is said that elves play around the archway on the first of every month.
    Michael Atherton