Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the failure of the potato crop in '46. Some of the people did not lose heart when they saw that, because they had enough of potato seed for the following year. They put their whole hearts into the crop of '47, but great was their dismay when they saw that crop failing before their eyes. At that time there was no mention of blue-stone and washing-soda in the country, which would prevent blight, and the people knew nothing about them. When the crop failed, the poor people were faced with starvation.
    During those times, the people had to work very hard, by tilling their bits of land, and sowing crops of oats, which they had to sell to the English, at a very low price. With this money the
    1. am
    Dell Kivlehan