Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townlamd of Knockaleegan (Cnoch na Liagán) occupies an elevated ridge running roughly from south-east to north-west, and is situated about two miles west of Castleplunkett. Some years ago three pillar stones of unhewn limestone occupied the top of the ridge. They were placed in the earth leaning towards the south-west, as if cast from a distance. Two were removed and converted into gate piers and one remains, but displaced by the scratching of generations of cattle. Cnoch an Cháráin (Cárón Hill) is a still more elevated ridge situated to the south west of Cnoch na Liagán and at a distance from it of about two miles or perhaps somewhat more. The view is very clear from one hill to the other. Caran Hill has a very remarkable dumha on its summit and there are traces of other ancient earth works along the ridge.
    Teangacha
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill