Scoil: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (uimhir rolla 1468)

Tobar na Brón, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Paor

1. (gan teideal)

In the villiage of Tobernabrone there once lived a man named Seán Walsh he was working in Bessborough.

In the village of Tobernabrone there once lived a man named Seán Walsh he was working in Bessborough. There was mowing corn one day when this man made a hare and two hounds out of three handkerchiefs all the men were standing idle looking at the finest coursing ever they saw.
    Another day he was digging potatoes he stuck the spade in the ridge and it dug away itself.
    He used to go to work for farmers he take take on a job to plough a fiel he would open the centre in the evening the whole field would be ploughed when the farmer go look he would get a good wage they be so delighted next morning the field would not be ploughed atall, he would only work one day any place.