Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The battle of Piltown was fought in the summer of the year 1463. It was caused on account of two rivals for the throne of England. The two leaders of the armies were the Earl of Desmond and Mac Richard Butler. The Earl of Desmond had captured Waterford. He then began to advance up the valley of the Suir to try and capture Carrick which was a stronghold of Mac Richard Butler. When the Earl of Desmond arrived within a few miles of Carrick he met the army of Mac Richard Butler, in the locality of Piltown. Piltown then was called in Irish "Baile an Phoill". The exact place of the battle was from the banks of the Suir to Ardelone and along the banks of the Pill to Piltown village to Belline and Rogerstown stream. It is said that there was a castle in Rogerstown. The ruins now are said to be on Mr. Malones's land. A strange thing happened before the battle. It was a custom not to fight on a Monday or afternoon on another day. Mac Richard Butler broke this custom and it is said because of doing so he suffered defeat. The battle lasted some time and ended in the defeat of Butler. He himself was taken prisoner. The armies were about two
    Joseph Grace
    Thomas Cuddihy