School: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Her remedies were concocted from different kinds of herbs, which she kept in a dried state, hanging up in bundles.
    Children with whooping cough could be cured by passing them three times under a female donkey or if suffering from "wild-fire" by applying to the affected part some of the blood of any person named Cahill - a portion brewed out of a particular herb being at the same time administered.
    People used to say that this woman was never too ready in applying her herb cures and often when ailing children were brought to her she would tell the parent that it was only a case of "puck aosawn" which would pass off after a while. To others she would say: "It will be nothing avourneen; only not to mind it," when consulted as to some imaginary trouble - and Honor Foran (that was her name) was in nine cases out of ten found to be correct.
    Bone-setting was an art which often "ran" in certain Irish families. The