Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his wife died, and he married again. His second wife was a wicked woman. When William grew to be a man he became very powerful. He was excellent at sword fencing. He once became champion of Kilkenny at this. Now when his stepmother saw that he was getting on in life, better than her own children, she became jealous, and resolved to put him to death. Thee was a little man living with Sheas named Michealín Ó Hanlaí, and Mrs. Shea persuaded him to kill William. One night when William was going home from rambling Michealín came behind him, and hit him with a spade. All the people of The Rower wondered who killed William, but they could not find out. They called all the people of The Rower together, and they laid the corpse in their midst. Each one as he passed the body laid his hand on its head. When Michealín's turn came he laid his hand on the corpse, and the blood burst forth from the wounds again. As further proof they found a piece of cloth in William's hand, that fitted exactly into a hole in Michealín's coat. It was believed that William tore a piece out of Michealín's coat in trying to defend himself. Michealín was tried in Kilkenny, and condemned to be hanged. He was brought to The Rower, and hanged in the townland of Mounteragen, before all the people of The Rower.
    Patrick Galavan
    Michael Murphy